Boombridge
Genealogy

Home Page  |  What's New  |  Photos  |  Histories  |  Headstones  |  Reports  |  Surnames
Search
First Name:


Last Name:



Ruth BLAKE

Ruth BLAKE

Female 1791 - 1849  (57 years)

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All

  • Name Ruth BLAKE 
    Born 14 Oct 1791  Penobscot, Hancock, ME Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1840  Levant, Penobscot, ME Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Ruth Hodsdon
      in the 1840 United States Federal Census
      Name: Ruth Hodsdon
      Home in 1840 (City, County, State): Levant, Penobscot, Maine
      Free White Persons - Males - 15 thru 19: 1
      Free White Persons - Males - 20 thru 29: 1
      Free White Persons - Females - 40 thru 49: 1
      Persons Employed in Agriculture: 2
      Schools - No. of Scholars (Pri/Comm): 5
      Free White Persons - Under 20: 1
      Free White Persons - 20 thru 49: 2
      Total Free White Persons: 3
      Total All Persons - Free White, Free Colored, Slaves: 3
      Year: 1840; Census Place: Levant, Penobscot, Maine; Page: 176; Family History Library Film: 0009707
    Died 25 Jun 1849 
    Buried
    • Ruth Blake Hodsdon
      in the U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current
      Name: Ruth Blake Hodsdon
      Maiden Name: Goodwin
      Birth Date: 14 Oct 1791
      Birth Place: Penobscot County, Maine, USA
      Death Date: 25 Jun 1849
      Cemetery: Kenduskeag Village Cemetery
      Burial or Cremation Place: Kenduskeag, Penobscot County, Maine, USA
      Ancestry.com. U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012.
      https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/49561932/ruth-goodwin-hodsdon
      Ruth Goodwin Daughter of Capt Andrew W & Susanah Blake & wife of the ? Ebenezer Hodsdon of Castine
      Born in Castine Me Oct 14 1791 Died in Augusta ME June 25 1849 Aet 57 yrs 8 mos 11 das
    Person ID I46685  4 February 2018
    Last Modified 15 Nov 2018 

    Father Andrew Webster BLAKE,   b. 23 Jun 1766, Georgetown, Lincoln, ME Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 1830 CENSUS? 
    Mother Susannah BAKEMAN,   b. 26 Jun 1762, Georgetown, Sagahadoc, ME Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jan 1843, Brooksville, Hancock, ME Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married C 1784 
    Family ID F14140  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Ebenezer HODSDON 
    Married 13 Aug 1812 
    • Name Ruth BLAKE
      Marriage 1812
      Location Penobscot, Hancock, Maine, United States
      Original Text
      Volume Name Marriages
      Page 6
      Castine, ME: Vital Records, 1796-1817. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), (Unpublished typescript, transcribed by Grace Limeburner. "A copy of the Vital Statistics found on the Records of the Town of Castine, Maine," 1947).
      https://www.americanancestors.org/DB485/rd/13147/6/234482621
      1812 August 13 Ebenezer Hodgdon and Ruth Blake of Penobscot
    Family ID F17952  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S3995] History of Castine, Penobscot, and Brooksville, Maine: Including the Ancient Settlement of Pentag?oet, George Augustus Wheeler, (Burr & Robinson, 1875).