Boombridge
Genealogy

Home Page  |  What's New  |  Photos  |  Histories  |  Headstones  |  Reports  |  Surnames
Search
First Name:


Last Name:



Jacob YOUNG

Jacob YOUNG

Male 1763 - 1827  (64 years)

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All

  • Name Jacob YOUNG 
    Born 7 Jul 1763 
    Gender Male 
    Birth Marblehead, Essex, MA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Death Margaret
    Residence 21 Jul 1784  [Not at St Andrews with family] Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • http://members.shaw.ca/caren.secord/locations/NewBrunswick/Lists/KORangers.html
      From Library and Archives Canada, Ward Chipman Papers, Muster Master General's Office - Loyalists Musters, 1776-1785
      (M.G. 23, D 1, Series I, Volume 24, page 180) Microfilm C-9818
      List of Men of the late K. O. Rangers at Passamaquoddy
      I do certify that the above named Men, Women and Children are actually present and are by the Kings Instructions entitled to their proportion of the Kings Bounty.
      Saint Andrews
      21st July 1784
      (Signed) Gillam Tailer
      Asst Comy
      ...
      Men: Jacob Young
      Women: Ritgal Young
      Children over 10: Michael Young, John Young, Christopher Young, Susan Young, Ritgal Young

      Note from Caren Secord: The family is said to have disassembled their house in Waldoboro and moved it by ship to Oak Bay, St. David, NB.
    Residence February 1786  [Lincoln, ME] Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 22 Jul 1789  St Andrews, Charlotte, NB Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 15 Aug 1791  St David, Charlotte, NB Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Volume B Page 133
      [136/753]
      No 435
      Jacob Young yeoman St David
      Jacob Young Junior yeoman St David
      25 pounds
      100 acres western side of Oak Point Bay in St David
      Farm lot 108 granted to Thomas Brown
      conveyed to me by Benjamin Bradford from Thomas Brown
      15 August 1791
      Jacob Young
      Wit: Robert Pot, Duct? McIntosh
    Residence 1805  St David, Charlotte, NB Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbstdavi/sessions1.html
      Note: A photocopy of the list below was found in a 'family history of Zebedee Liniken' in the collection of the Charlotte County Archives. The origin of the copy of the original was not stated, although possibly it is the New Brunswick Museum, Saint John.
      The list is transcribed exactly as it is on the original, except that it was originally in two columns, the second column beginning with Samuel Connick, etc. as Fence Viewers
      General Sessions of the Peace April 1805
      A List of the Parish Officers apointed for the Parish of St. David
      Mark Scoot ) Commission of High Ways
      Wilm Moore )
      Jacob Young )
    Petition 8 Mar 1814 
    • https://familysearch.org/search/catalog/78954?availability=Family%20History%20Library
      RS108 :: Index to Land Petitions: Original Series, 1783-1918
      Name BAMFORD, JOHN
      Year 1814
      County Charlotte
      Microfilm F4176
      See petition of CLENDENIN, ANDREW
      1813 Hansen, Benjamin - 1814 Mace, Isaac Family History Library United States & Canada Film 1288472

      Andrew Clendenin and others
      8th March 1814
      Referred to W Odell & Judge Saunders to enquire and Report

      To the Honorable Major General Sir Thomas Sumarez President of His Majesty's Councel and Commanding in Chief His Province of New Brunswick

      Class 1st
      The petition of Andrew Clendenin John Berry, William Thompson, David Keyzer, John Bamford, Samuel Beal, Jacob Young Junior Jacob Young the third, James Brown Junior, Samuel Thomas, Elisha Davidson, James Smith, John Humphrey, James Brown the third, Jonthan Pineo Ebenezer Ross.

      Class 2nd
      David Howe Stone, George Smith, James Brown senior Greene Brown, Thomas Brisley, Tristram Moore, Stephen Brooks, Lewis Brewer Mundie and Elisabeth Bunton

      Class 3d
      Samuel Connick, Thomas Connick, Caleb Bartlett, William Higgins, Daniel Hill

      Humbly Sheweth

      That the lands whereon the first numbered class are settled was sett off and a part by John Jones Esquire the deputy Land surveyor in seventeen hundred eighty four, to make up the allowance for Women and children after giving to the Head of each Family, one Hundred acres on the Rivers and Bays anove the mouth of the River St Croix

      In a few weeks after Mr Jones run out a sheet leading from the rear of the front lotts at the Head of Oak Point Bay Westerly and marked off a line of lotts on each side thereof for a number of Gentlemen from whom most of the present settlers became purchased either direct or from their assigns paying in some instances at the rate of five Hundred pounds New Brunswick Currency purchase.

      It so happened that in October of the same Year Sir John Wentworth his Majesty's surveyor General of Woods for North American was pleased to make a reservation of forty six thousand acres of Land in the district of St Stephen and Saint David except a small strip in the Northerly and Westerly part of Saint Andrews from prehending the lotts as aforesad within the limits thereof for the purpose of preserving to His Majesty's Use the Pine Timber standing in the Vallies between the Ridges of Hard Wood Land, thereby presenting Your Honors Petitioners from obtaining their expected titles.

      The second class are seated on the Gore west of and between the Cape Ann Association Grat and that to Nehemiah Marks Esquire and others. Moore & Brooks by Purchase from Peter Christie Esquire - Against several of the others who expected to obtain Titles there are prosecutions for Trespass now pending in His Majesty's Supreme Court instituted y the Attorney General.

      The Third class have possession and improvements on the Wawig, Par of which were, by letters licensed to Benjamin Bradford, the others sett down under, encouragement from His Majesty's Assistant deputy Surveyor for that district.

      The schedule of the Parishes of St Stephen and St David transmitted to Your Honor by Captain Frink will shew Your Honor what Progress they have made in Cultivation / the third Class expected who are within the district of Saint Andrews/ by a reference to the Title of Crown Tenants at Will.

      Your Honors Petitioners beg leave to State that, the original Object in making the reservations aforesaid hath long since ceased to exist- The masts suited to the Royal Navy were cut and taken off under the Contract of Messrs Hunter and Robinson by their Agents Messr Blacks, The Milling business and the call for square Timber for the British Markets since the Baltic Sea hath been shut up caused the other timber to be felled which was near the shores, but such as had not, hath been killed by the fires during the last & preceeding Years, that there remains at this present, no timber which can ever be an object for Government use, and those about their particular seatins never aforded any Pine Timber, being hard wood Lands

      The late President Ludlow, but a few weeks before his death directed a similar application to be made thro him giving an apearance that he would transmit the same to the Secretary of State for His Majesty's most gracious will and Pleasure therein.

      To Your Honors Protection the Petitioners hereunder humbly submith themselves & should any doubts arise in Your Honots breast as to the facts sett forth, they bed their Petition may be referr'd to the Justices of the General Session & the Grand Jury of the County of Charlotte with directions for them to certify the situation of the reservations and that of the Present applicants

      As in duty Boung so prays

      Your Honors Petitioners
      Namely
      Class 1
      Andrew Clendenin
      Jno Berry
      William Thompson
      David Keyzer
      Jno Bamfod
      Samuel Beal
      Jacob Young 2nd
      Jacob Young 3d
      James Brown Junr
      Samuel Thomas
      James Smith
      John Humphrey
      James Brown 3d
      Jonthn Pineo
      Ebenr Ross

      Class 2
      David H Stone
      Geo Smith
      James Brown
      Greene Brown
      Thos Brisley
      Tristram Moore
      Stephen Brooks
      Lewis B Mundie
      Elizabeth Bunton

      Class 3
      Samuel Connick
      Thomas Connick
      Caleb Bartlett
      Daniel Hill
      William Higgins

      The undersigned beg leave to recommend the prayer of the preceeding Petition first--as it respects the applicants who are a P????able and industrious sett of Loyal Inhabitants. Secondly If the reservations Attended to were taken off those lands, would soon be applied for, taken up & Peopled, thereby strengthening a frontier settlement, add security to the present inhabitants, and open a door to provide lands for a number of Families who have had no provision made for them altho resident in the Parishes as aforesaid for fifteen to twenty five Years past
      Nathan Frink

      Schedule of Purchasers in the Reservation No 1 & 2
      St Stephen & St David
      Charlotte County

      Schedule to the application of the Crown Tenants in the Reserves in St David and Saint Stephen

      Mason Whetten & 4 others they pay one tenth to P Cristie & the ? ? N Frink

      1. Andrew Clendenin paid for one Lott 25L
      To Joseph More? St David one [Lott] 100 ____ L125
      six Americans are more culling staves staff by License on this Man's Farm

      2. John Berry purchased of William Vance who gave an absolute deed, ? a Bond from Himself, Jno Dunn and Joseph Porter Esquire to indemnify him in the ? possession of those lotts for 21 years as a Guarantee against the Kings Claim

      3. William Thompson is included in the above / he is in Lease to Jno Berry

      4. Kezer and Bamford purchased of Vance the purchase not known originally

      5. Samuel Beal purchased his License at _____ 14 but the same tract was included in Vance sale to him under? of a former license from Capt Hatch

      6. James Brown Junior paid the same _____ 14 and under the same Circumstances

      7. Elisha Davidson sett down, with his Father in Law Samuel Thomas
      24years since
      Thomas Began his farm by M James? Cozen?

      8. Jacob Young 3d purchased of Capt Hatch & paid _____ 15

      9. Jacob Young Junr [purchased of Capt Hatch &] paid _____ 15

      10. Samuel Thomas paid 23 years since 25 years settled __ 25

      11. Jno Humphrey paid 28 years since Since 1784 __ 17.10

      12. James Smith [paid 28 years since Since 1784 __] 25.00

      13. James Brown 3d paid/under Vances claims . . 165.00

      14. Jonathan Pineo [paid] to Robert Hitchings [under Vances claim] 150

      15. Ebenezer Ross [paid] to Josiah Hitchings [under Vances claim] 150

      Carried over L1215.10

      Mr Harris Hatch owned the lott fronting Ross. He purchased of Glidden when he Run away at 25L Glidden paid Josiah Hitching 100L & owns him now 50L

      Wm Vance Either Had or Pretended to have Sir John Wentworths License for in? from Land

      Amount brought over ______ 1215.10

      16. George Smith was to pay Mr Cristy but afterward could get no tittle 25
      He therefore referred on the advice of Mr Frink

      17. James Brown Senior agreed to pay 25 conjointly with Green
      their papers were Lost? into Mr Odells office long since by Mr Frink

      18 Green Brown . . . the same 25

      19. Thomas Brisley . . . the same 25
      Those persons afterwards referred and their papers are in the Secretaries Ofice will explain how thet sett down

      20. Tristram Moore paid Mr Critie 25 This same is now acknowledged Mr C promised to indorse the original Memorial with Mr Frink

      21. Stephen Brooks paid Mr Cristie 25 [same]

      22. David Howe Stone is a deserter from the American Troops, about six years since He sat down and made some improvement but on being served with a process? from the Higher Court abandonded them immediately and now lived in Rosss Place

      23. Lewis Brewer Mundie purchased of Brooks in the rear such? as he paid is not recollected

      24. Elisa Buntons late Husband purchased of Mr Cristie 300 Acres at 300$ Mr Cristie acknowledges to Have recd 100 of Brooks above But her brother Tristram says 288 $ was paid Fitzgerald now a soldier with Genl Coffin sat down on two hundred a process? issued agt him, he ?, his Wife & Children possess one lott of the same Purchase by Mr Buntons late Husband

      ____
      1265.10

      Amount brought up 1265.10

      Samuel Connick Bought of Benja Bradford who had letters of Leave from Colo Winslow and took up Bradford's note due in Boston for _____ 300

      Thomas Connick Bt of Mr Cristie a Sawmill and some Land uncertain what he paid for the Mill. Samuel says Thos was to pay 30L for the land to Caot Hatch & is to be believed

      Caleb Bartlett _____/ uncertain Law or in what Manner he sat down _____

      William Higgins (Claimed by a License of Mr Cristy) Christies ? ? ? ? ?

      Daniel Hill payts to Capt Hatch for a Meadow 40/- pr year to Capt Hatch

      ______
      L1565.10

      During the last winter I was applied to beg Andrew Kennie the assr Cons at St Andrews to make him Return of the Parish of St Stephen & St David in compliane with the ? letter of the Commr in Chief No 49 in doing of which I became posses'd of the fact as stated above and reported ot the schedule--I advised these Persons to state their Case and those themselves in the Clemency of the Governmen--They applied to me to state their Situation by petition and to come up and present it
      Nathan Frink


      Whereas on this twenty Ninth day of January in the Year one thousand Eight Hundred and seven - It hath been Mutually agreed between Peter Cristy of the Parish of St Stephen in the County of Charlotte and Province of New Brunswick Esqr and Benjamin Bradford of the same Parish County and Province aforesaid as follows

      Namely
      That in case the said benjamin Bradford shall obtain a License of occupation from His Majesty's Surveyor of the Woods for a tract of Land at the Head of Wawig included in the Reserve Number two, He the said Benjamin Bradfod shall give grant allow and assign one Hundred acres of the same to and for Mill Privilidge ? adjoining and Contiguous to the new Mill called the Love and Unity Built by Messrs Libby's - And that then and in that case, the said Peter Cristy shall convey to him the said Benjamin Bradford the one fourth of the said Mill Love & Unity ? for sawing, with the Quarter part of the aforesaid one Hundre Acres of Land and the appurtenances thereunto belonging - And it is further hereby agreed that in case the said Benja Bradford shall encline to disposses of his fourth part as aforesaid agreed for; he shall give the said Peter Cristy the Referrall of the same giving as much as any other persons and it is hereby further agreed and understood that in case the said Benjamin shall dispossess of the whole License Mr Cristy is to have the first offer on those terms, and in like manner should the said Peter Crity here after he enclined to dispossess of his proportion place or right to first give said Benj Bradford the Referrall

      In witness Whereof the Partied have hereunto set their hands and seals at St Stephen the day and year aforesaid
      Peter Cristy [Seal]
      Benj Bradford [Seal]

      Wintess
      Nathan Frank
      Ebenr Buzbee

      Connick's Voucher

      Mr Bradford Had letter of lease or License from Colo Winslow for fine Hundred Acres North of the Mill Privilidge on the Wawig Stream. Bradford Sons in Law Charles & Thadeus Libby with Joshua Coleman Built a Saw Mill on the stream Mr Bristie purchased the Mill of those three American - he has since sold the Mill to Thomas Connick and Samuel as bt the Land - I drew this agreement which was left in my hand by the Parits and is now offered as a Voucher in behalf o the two Connicks - Libbys or Coleman never got any thing for the Expenses or Labour nor did Bradford on Acct of the Mill but for the Land he got his debt of 1200$ paid by Samuel Connick

      Nathan Frink
      28 Feby 1814

      State of the Population, Buildings, Cultivation, Stock and produce of the applicants included in the annexed Memorial with remarks at foot as they stood Feby 1813

      Strength of Family, Settlers Names, Houses, Barns, Shops, Mowing, Tillage, Pasture, Horses, Oxen, Cattle, Young Cattle, Sheep, Wheat, Barley, Corn, Oats, Potatoes, Tons of Hay

      13 Andrew Clendinin Lieut of Militia 1 1 - 30 7 10 1 4 6 4 27 100 10 - 60 300 30

      13 John Berry 1 1 - 25 5 15 - 4 4 6 14 20 14 - - 50 30

      7 William Thompson 1 1 - 10 4 10 - 2 4 - 13 24 - - - 60 15

      7 David Keyzer 1 1 - 13 3 5 - 2 4 3 6 15 - - - 150 15

      7 John Bamford 1 1 - 10 5 - 1 2 2 2 6 40 - - - 200 12

      11 Samuel Thomas 1 2 - 30 3 30 1 4 5 4 26 80 - - 50 310 25

      7 Elisha Davidson 1 1 - - 4 - 1 - 1 1 5 12 - - - 100 -

      10 James Smith 1 2 - 30 7 6 1 4 7 - 28 50 10 6 30 200 25

      3 John Humphrey 1 1 - 10 7 6 1 4 4 3 16 20 - - 60 200 25

      1 James Brown 3e 1 1 - 5 4 2 - - 1 2 4? 70 - - 20 70 8

      12 Jonathan Pineo 1 1 - 2 3 4 - 2 1 2 10 10 - - - 130 3

      6 Ebenezer Ross 1 1 - 10 3 12- 2 1 2 8 15 - - - 50 4

      4 David Howe Stone 1 1 - - 4 - - - 1 - 6 - - - - - -

      4 George Smith 1 1 - 4 4 - - - 3 - 7 16 - - 25 67 2

      1 James Brown & 8 Greene Brown Father & sons together 2 1 - 4 8 - - 2 4 1 11 36 - - - 100 6

      8 Thomas Brisley 1 - 1 - 2 - - 1 - 2 - - - - 70 -

      3 Stephen Brooks / paid 25L/ 1 1 - 6 4 - - - 1 1 - 20 - - - 30 5

      10 Levi Brewer Mundie 1 1 - - 4 - - - 2 - - - - - - - 2

      [Total]
      135 Souls in Nineteen Families all settled within the limits of Sir John Wentworth Reservations
      19 19 1 189 81 100 6 32 52 31 185 528 34 6 245 2087 207

      1 Jacob Young Junior Comr the Parish Militia 2 2 1 40 4 100 3 10 12 2 30 45 - 6 - 500 -

      2 Jacob Young 3d [None]

      3 Samuel Beal 1 1 1 2 6 1 1 - 2 - - - - - - - 100 -

      4 James Brown Junior 1 1 - 2 2 - - - - - - - - - - -

      The above four persons are settled on the shore lotts at Oak Bay and have lands Licensed in their rear. Tristram Moore, lived on a Granted lott but paid 25L for 100 Acres of the Reserve, where he now raises his Bread. Mrs Buntons claim is similar,

      Samuel Connick Jr
      Thomas Connick
      Daniel Hill
      Caleb Bartlett
      Wm Higgins
      are on the Waweig streat & have considerable improvements but being within the Parish of St Andrews, the extent thereof cannot at present be ascertained.
      Remarks that other side

      Remarks
      The preceeding statement is copied from a Return called by the Comr in Chief in Feby 1813 and gives ? an Account of their Products for 1812, a very unfavourable season, the Crop of 1813 may be estimated at nearly double.

      Instituted by the Attorney General for the Province in behalf of the Crown

      The Schedule of the Parish of St Stephen & St David transmitted by Captain Frink will shew Your honor what progress they have made in cultivation the three Class excepted who are within St Andrews by referencing to the Title of Crown Tenants at Will

      Your Honors Memorialists

      As in duty Bound Prays
      1. Andrew Clindinning
      2. John Berry
      3. William Thompson
      4. David Kezer
      5. John Bamford
      6. Samuel Beal
      7. James Brown Junr
      Elisha Davidson
      8. Jacob Young 3d
      9. Jacob Young Junr
      10. Samuel Thomas
      11. James Smith
      12. John Humphrey
      13. James Brown Third
      14. Jonathan Pineo
      15. Ebenezer Ross
      16.
      17. George Smith
      18. James Brown Senior
      19. Green Brown
      20. Thomas Homer? Brisley
      21. Tristram Moore
      22. David H Stone
      23. Lewis Brewer Mundie
      24. Elizabeth Bunten
      25. Stephen Brooks

      Samuel Connick
      Thomas Connick
      Caleb Bartlett
      Daniel Hill
      William Higgins
      Mr Connick came over after the original was drawn and signed to request I would add his own & the other fourt persons opposite to this Petition
      Nathan Frink

      Fredericton 16th Feby 1814

      The Original Petition being drawn on Bad paper & ? I have drafted a fair copy and added the signatures of the Petitioners, for and in their behald
      Nathan Frink


      License will be granted to settled on the Land reserve for Black's Harbor Neck - at 1/3 for an acre

      ? applies to me, to know if Capt Hatch could give him a Title - I directed Mitchel to go Back and ask Capt Hatch to put the Terms in ? telling him, he should have an Answer; he brought the above minute & I advised Him, to have nothing to do with Capt Hatch of the Kings Reservations as ? had ? against some persons in a Similar situation
      Nathank Frink

      The Situation of other Reserves in the County is as follows

      No. Two lotts before the Grant to Allen Stewart ? and the Penobscot Grant in Scodiac - They were licensed to Peter Cristy Esqr. He sold them to Mr Porter for 50L they were inclosed and the old Road through them shut off that lead to the Head of Oak Point Bay which caused a new one to be cut (now impassable Spring Fall)

      No. A Oak Point the Reservation is divided into five parts and disposed of to B Bradford, Mr Hops, & others they say they paid 12.10 pr lott to Captn Hatch

      No. The Reserve at the mouth of Wawig was originally Licensed to Mr Dougherty, who had Charge of Mr Black's Pond under the Contract of Hunter and Robertson- It was taken from the Widow and Given to Wm Simpson who settled Down thereon & remained for some years - He has Exchanged it for Maloy's lotts on the Banks of the Digdeguash & on the Fredericton Road where Simpson now lived and Maloy is in the Reserve- He was an American & do not know Whether is now otherwis

      No. 1 William Garcelon tells be, that he paid Capt Hatch 50L for a License of 1200 acres Northerly and Easterly of the Grant of Mill Priviledge at at the Head of Oak Point Bay Granted to Colin Campbell Thomas Wyer & Wm Gallop - Garcelon had Purchased Wyer & Gallops right at 750L He calls himself a Subject, but his sons reported themselves as American Citizens at the declaration of War by America

      [No ] Black's Harbour reserve was offered to sale at 1/3 pr acre Mitcheles Boys applied to me for advice which prevented the sale, tho I sent them for a Memorandum pointing out the the Terms annex'd it was given & brought to one in Sepr last & by me shewn the same ? to the All? Genl at St Andrew's

      No 2 East of Goldsmith's mill - Stephen Ford, Henry Rigby & Alexander Greenlaw Junr Purchased of Peter Cristy Esqr 500 acres of the Kings Reservation They applied to me to draw the deed, but was referred & advized to the Contrary - Mr Cristy drew them a Quitclaim and took their joint note for 250L on the Strength of Which they went to work getting timber - Capt Hatch went to them seized seventy odd Tons in the woods it was undermined in the Court of Admiralty & lost to them

      Moses Mosely had a permite about the same Quantity of Timber ? ? number of Round ? were seized and Condemned but he did not Claim a right to the ?

      To the above I have not hesitancy in subscribing my name & not in Private

      Nathan Frink
    Assessed 1823  St David, Charlotte, NB Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbstdavi/1823alpha.html
      1823 Tax Assessments for St. David Parish - alphabetical list

      Resident Owners
      Absentee Owners
      Listing by SIZE of tax assessment
      To 1843 Tax List

      NOTE: Several Tax Assessment Lists for St. David Parish, starting 1822, are in the Public Archives of New Brunswick Collections. Unfortunately the microfilms are extremely difficult to read. The list below is transcribed from a photocopy of the original manuscript, so should be easier to deal with. Note that the assessments listed here for July 1823 are for the land property alone. In addition, each of the resident individuals were required to pay a poll tax of 1 shilling. So the total tax bill for John Alexander (below) would be 4 shillings (3 + 1).

      The records were transcribed by Tom Moffatt into a database, then tables created. So the order below is alphabetical, not that in the original document. There is also a listing by tax assessment, to better give a sense of the success or wealth of the individuals. Individuals listed with 0 0 are either young men living at home, or paid labourers, and they would still pay the poll tax of 1 shilling. A few names were difficult to decipher, and question marks are attached.

      Resident Owners
      name Tax shillings Tax pence notes
      John Alexander 3 0
      Alexander Alexander 0 0
      John Alexander Jr. 0 0
      Morgan Anderson 0 0
      John Bamford 4 4
      James Bamford 0 0
      William Benson 2 0
      Asa Benson 2 8
      John Berry 0 0
      John Blackwood 2 3
      William Brown 0 6
      James Brown 2 0
      James Brown Jr. 3 4
      Andrew Bunten 3 1
      Isaac Bussell Jr. 1 2
      Phinehas Bynton 1 6
      Duncan Cameron 5 8
      Adam Campbell 0 0
      John Cathcart 1 0
      John Cathcart 3 9 Unknown Owner, farm possessed by John Cathcart
      William Chambers 0 0
      William Clerk 0 0
      Moses Clilndinin 15 2
      Vance Clindinin 7 7
      John Clindinin 2 8
      Andrew Clindinin 9 4
      Anne Clindinin 0 5
      John Cottrel 9 6
      John Cochran 0 0
      Davis Collins 9 10
      James Connick 5 1
      James C. Connick 0 5
      William Connick 0 0
      Isaac Cook 4 1
      Isaac Cook Jr. 0 0
      Henry Coulter 0 0
      William Coulter 2 0
      Nathaniel Cousins 3 6
      David Cunningham 0 6
      Hugh Curran 0 0
      James Davis 0 0
      John Deacon 0 0
      Thomas Dickey 4 3
      John Diffin 0 0
      Samuel Dinkam 7 0
      Stephen Doore 0 0
      Ammi Doten 0 0
      Edmund Dougherty 2 10
      John Duncan 0 0
      Patrick Fleming 0 0
      George Foster 3 9
      Benjamin Foster 11 4
      Jeremiah Foster 5 4
      William Garcelon 9 6
      Isaac Garcelon 0 5
      Joseph Garcelon 1 11
      Moses Garcelon 0 0
      David Garcelon 0 0
      James Garcelon 0 6
      William Gilles 2 10
      William Gilliland 0 0
      Samuel Given 0 0
      Joel Green 0 9
      Daniel Grimes 0 0
      Robert Grimes 0 0
      Stephen Hall 9 9
      John Harty 0 0
      Edwarrd Harty 0 5
      Cyrus Hews 0 0
      Daniel Hill 13 3
      Samuel Hill 0 0
      James Hitchings 3 9
      John Hitchings 4 9
      William Hitchings Jr. 3 9
      David Hopkins 0 0
      Martin Hopps 7 7
      John Hopps 7 7
      -- Howard 0 0
      John Humphrey 5 8
      James Humphrey 0 0
      James Hunter 1 0
      James Jones 0 0
      David Keezer 3 0
      William Keezer 0 0
      David Keezer Jr. 5 8
      John Kelly 0 7
      David Layton 0 3
      William Levar 0 7
      John Levar 1 9
      Asa Libby 3 9
      Zebedee Liniken 3 7
      William Linikin 0 0
      David Little 0 0
      James Love 0 0
      Robert Mathson 4 9
      Daniel McAllister 7 3
      Alexander McAllister 4 6
      Allen McDougall 2 4
      Alexander McDougall 2 7 unknown lot owner, farm formerly owned by Alexander McDougall
      Thomas McLaughlin 12 3
      Thomas McLaughlin 3 9
      Robert McLaughlin 4 9
      Joseph McLaughlin 4 6
      Zechariah McLaughlin 0 0
      John McLaughlin 0 0
      James McLaughlin 7 7
      Thomas McLaughlin Jr. 8 4
      John Moore 12 1
      Witter Moore 2 10
      Josephus Moore 0 0
      Tristram Moore 18 11
      William Moore 15 2
      Jesse Moore 8 7
      Robert Moore 0 0
      -- Moore 0 0
      William Moore Jr. 0 0
      William Morrill 5 1
      Moses Mosela 2 9
      Patrick Murphy 1 0
      John Nisbett 0 0
      James Perkins 6 7
      Henry Perkins 8 11
      David Perry 0 0
      Henry Pollard 0 0
      Richard Ragan 0 6
      Phinehas Richardson 0 0
      Moses Ried 1 9
      Michael Ried 5 8
      Daniel Robinson 3 9
      John Rogers 5 8
      Josiah Rogers 0 0
      Aaron Rogers 0 0
      Ebenezer Rolf 4 4
      James Ross 0 0
      James Rudd 0 0
      Thomas School 0 3
      William Scott 4 1
      Eliphalet Scott 4 1
      Mark Scott 8 7
      Jeremiah Scott 0 10
      Joel Scott 0 0
      Samuel Scott 1 11
      Samuel Sennet 0 2
      Stephen Sharman 6 0
      John Sharman 2 8
      Elisha Sharman 3 3
      Joshua Shaw 3 9
      Jeremiah Smith 3 5
      Moses Smith 3 0
      Reuben Smith 1 0
      Ebenezer Smith 2 6
      James Smith 6 8
      John Smith 1 0
      S ? Smith 0 0
      Archibald Stephenson 3 6
      Experience Storr 2 10
      William Strange 0 0
      William Strange 1 0 Unknown owner - farm in possession of William Strange
      Isaac Stretch 1 11
      Ewar ? Sullivan 3 9
      George Tailor 3 5
      Samuel Thomas 9 10
      Samuel Thomas Jr. 1 4
      Jeremiah Thomson 1 9
      William Thomson 7 7
      George Thurstan 0 0
      Robert Towers 3 3
      John Towers 3 1
      Edward Towers 5 8
      Walter Towers j0 0
      Manassah Towers 6 8
      Sergeant Towl 2 9
      Patrick Trainor 0 0
      Samuel Treat 0 0
      Lorrin Wade 2 9
      Crowell Wade 0 0
      Thomas Waldron 2 10
      Abner Wardsworth 0 3
      Samuel Weeks 1 0
      James Weeks 3 10
      William Westcoat 0 0
      Daniel Whitmore 6 8
      Benjamin Widden 0 0
      Laurence Williams 7 2
      John Wilson 0 4.5
      Hugh Wilson 0 0
      David Woodcock Jr. 3 3
      David Woodcock Jr. 7 7
      Micheal Young 4 5
      Christopher Young 1 0
      William Young 0 6
      Jacob Young 3rd 9 8
      Jacob Young Jr. 7 7
      Michael Young Jr. 0 0

      Absentee Owners

      name Tax shillings Tax pence notes
      James Barber 2 10 absentee - Land with tan yard and building theron near the head of Oak Bay
      John & James Frink 1 0 absentee - Part of lots 5 & 6 Block B, Fannings Division
      Stephen Green 1 6 absentee - Land formerly owned by Benjamin Shaw
      Harris Hatch 9 0 absentee - Cookson's (Spoon) Island and 7 lots in Fannings Division
      Abner Hill 1 2 absentee - half the saw mill 'good intention'
      Heirs of John Joice 2 0 absentee - 1 Lot in the Penobscott Grant at Oak Bay
      Abraham Marks 5 8 absentee - The farm formerly occupied by J Crafts
      Heirs of R. Pagan 4 0 absentee - 2 lots in the Penobscot Grant
      James Pollock 2 0 absentee - 1 Lot in the Penobscott Grant at Oak Bay
      Benjamin Prescott 4 6 absentee - Farm formerly owned by C. Sharman
      Samuel Stuart 2 0 absentee - land on the road leading from Oak Bay towards Jno. Bamford's
      Alexander Thompson 2 0 absentee - 1 Lot in the Penobscott Grant at Oak Bay
      Aaron Toures 3 1 absentee - Farm formerly owned by Jon. Sprague and part of a sawmill
      William Vance 1 0 absentee - Lot 6 in Block N Fannings Division
      Thomas Wyer Jr. 2 6 absentee - Land at the head of Oak Bay
    Immigration [1786-1789] 
    Died 27 Nov 1827 
    Person ID I37809  4 February 2018
    Last Modified 31 Jul 2020 

    Father Jacob YOUNG,   b. Bef 1743,   d. Bef 1823 ASSESS? 
    Mother Rachel FERGUSON 
    Married 4 Jan 1763  Marblehead, Essex, MA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Jacob Young
      Massachusetts, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1626-2001
      Name: Jacob Young
      Event Type: Marriage
      Event Date: 04 Jan 1763
      Event Place: Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
      Gender: Male
      Spouse's Name: Rachel Ferguson
      Spouse's Gender: Female
      Massachusetts, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1626-2001
      Document Information:
      Reference ID 118
      GS Film Number 864838
      Digital Folder Number 007011151
      Image Number 00125
      Citing this Record
      "Massachusetts, Town Clerk, Vital and Town Records, 1626-2001," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FHDM-M2B : 3 November 2017), Jacob Young and Rachel Ferguson, 04 Jan 1763; citing Marriage, Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, United States, , town clerk offices, Massachusetts; FHL microfilm 864,838.
    Family ID F7704  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Mary REED,   b. 4 Dec 1764,   d. 22 Sep 1817, St David, Charlotte, NB Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years) 
    Married February 1776  Waldoboro, Lincoln, ME Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Jacob Young
      Maine Vital Records
      Name Jacob Young
      Event Type Marriage
      Event Date Feb 1776
      Event Place Waldoborough, , Maine, United States
      Gender Male
      Spouse's Name Mary Reed
      Spouse's Gender Female
      "Maine Vital Records, 1670-1907 ", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2HK7-584 : accessed 15 January 2016), Jacob Young and Mary Reed, 1776.
    Marriage Banns February 1786  Waldoboro, Lincoln, ME Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Jacob Young
      mentioned in the record of Jacob Young and Mary Reed
      Name Jacob Young
      Spouse's Name Mary Reed
      Event Date Feb 1786
      Event Place Waldoboro,Lincoln,Maine
      "Maine Marriages, 1771-1907," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F4N9-TLH : accessed 15 January 2016), Jacob Young and Mary Reed, Feb 1786; citing Waldoboro,Lincoln,Maine, reference ; FHL microfilm 12,308.

      Town and vital records, 1773-1891
      Authors: Waldoboro (Maine). Town Clerk
      Town and vital records, 1773-1891
      Family History Library 12307
      [397/660]
      Feby 1786 Jacob Young and Mary Reed were publisht.
    Children 
     1. Mary YOUNG,   b. 20 Oct 1786,   d. 28 Feb 1831  (Age 44 years)
     2. Jacob YOUNG,   b. St Andrews, Charlotte, NB Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Michael YOUNG,   b. 13 Apr 1791,   d. 26 Aug 1870  (Age 79 years)
     4. William YOUNG,   b. 17 May 1791, St Stephen, Charlotte, NB Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Mar 1890  (Age 98 years)
     5. Catherine YOUNG,   b. 20 Apr 1793,   d. 16 Feb 1883  (Age 89 years)
     6. Christopher YOUNG,   b. 20 May 1795, St Stephen, Charlotte, NB Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Dec 1876  (Age 81 years)
     7. Prudence YOUNG,   b. 13 Mar 1797,   d. 3 Feb 1868  (Age 70 years)
     8. Rachel YOUNG,   b. 3 Aug 1801,   d. 24 Aug 1801  (Age 0 years)
     9. Rachel YOUNG,   b. 19 Jul 1803, St David, Charlotte, NB Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1821  (Age 17 years)
     10. John YOUNG,   b. 30 Sep 1804,   d. 11 Feb 1880  (Age 75 years)
     11. Serena YOUNG,   b. 29 Jan 1807,   d. 21 Nov 1880  (Age 73 years)
     12. Margaret YOUNG,   b. 9 Apr 1809, Oak Bay, St David, Charlotte, NB Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jan 1900  (Age 90 years)
     13. George YOUNG,   b. 18 Dec 1811,   d. 23 Dec 1872  (Age 61 years)
    Family ID F10964  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary MARPLE 
    Married 1818? 
    Family ID F8946  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Johnson's Vitals: Nil
    • First Families
      YOUNG: Jacob Young III born 10 Sep 1763, d. 27 Nov 1827, s/o Jacob and Rachel Young: m. (1st) 1785 at Waldoboro, ME, Mary Reid born 4 Dec 1764, d. 22 Sep 1817: m. (2nd) 23 Aug 1818 Mary Richardson: settled at Oak Bay in Saint David Parish, Charlotte County:

      Children of first wife:
      1) Mary Young b. 20 Oct 1786 m. Shubael Cottrell:
      2) Jacob Young b. 11 Nov 1788 at Oak Bay, d. 11 Dec 1874, m. 21 Jun 1814 at Oak Bay, Mary Bamford born 4 Mar 1797 at Balltown, ME, d. 2 Apr 1885, d/o John Bamford and Mary Averill: settled at Oak Bay: thirteen children:
      3) Michael Young b. 13 Apr 1791, m. Margaret Smith: had thirteen children:
      4) Catherine Young b. 20 Apr 1793, m. John Cottrell:
      5) Christopher Young b. 20 May 1795, married (1st) - : had two children: m. (2nd) Catherine/Kate Lever: had six children: they settled at Oak Bay in Charlotte County
      6) Prudence Young b. 13 Mar 1797, m. Capt. Hughes and had six children:
      7) William Young born 17 May 1799, m. (1st) Mary McAllister and had six children: m. (2nd) Olive Gilman and had two children: m. (3rd) Nancy Pratt and had three children:
      8) Rachel Young b. 3 Aug 1801, d. in infancy:
      9) Rachel Young b. 19 Jul 1802, died in early womanhood:
      10) John Young born 30 Sep 1804, married Jane Connick and had one child:
      11) Serena Young b. 29 Jan 1807, m. Samuel Thomas: had eleven children:
      12) Margaret Young b. 9 Apr 1809, m. William Wyman: had six children:
      13) George Young b. 12 Dec 1811, m. 19 Jun 1830 Martha Richardson:

      Children of second wife:
      14) Jane Young b. 17 Jun 1819, m. R.P. Estey:
      15) Stephen Young b. 3 Nov 1821, m. in New Orleans:
      16) Hannah Young born 30 May 1822, m. 10 Aug 1840 Levi Richardson:
      17) Lucy Young b. 1 Apr 1823, m. Wheeler Lawrence:
      18) David Young b. 17 Nov 1825:
      19) Clarissa Young b. 17 Nov 1825, m. 1847 John Osborne.

      Source: MC80/1724 Louise M. Bamford?s The Bamford saga 1764-1989, page 296: see also MC600 James Edwin Humphreys fonds, MS1A40 Young family notes, 6 pages.
    • Many other deeds on record. These are the earliest

      Volume A Page 472
      [475/485]
      No 288
      Charles Deepnack St Andrews
      Jacob Young St Andrews
      6 pounds five shillings
      1/3 part Lot in Oak Bay, St David
      Lot 109 granted to Moses Gerrish Esqr
      extending on the water side from Lot 110 in front 16 2/3 statue poles
      extending back on its line to contain 33 acres
      and 1/3 which was given to me by Mr John Jones 1 July 1784
      since this time passes & cultivated by me Charles Deepnack
      22 July 1789
      Charles Deepnack
      Wit: Robert Paga J Pacis

      Volume A Page 472
      [475/485]
      No 289
      Charles Deepnack St Andrews
      Jacob Young St Andrews
      10 pounds
      Lot 154 Bohannes Stream
      22 July 1789
      Charles Deepnack
      Wit: Robert Pagan
    • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cannbfam/CH.pdf
      RETURN OF THE BACK LANDS OF THE PENOBSCOTT LOYALIST - 1784
      Cleadie Barnett
      Jacob Young 1 woman 6 children 350 acres
    • Farm Lot 112

      Volume B Page 525
      [528/753]
      No 824
      Stephen Grover yeoman St Stephen
      Jacob Young yeoman St David
      45 pounds
      Lot 111
      Lot 112 [Granted to Colin Campbell]
      2 October 1797
      Stephen Grover [His mark]
      Wit: H B Brown, James Hannah